CALL FOR A CONSULTATION : 253-317-8494
[…] 1* Had the government also alleged that THE ACCUSED’s conduct violated Article 134 in that his conduct was to the prejudice of good order and discipline or service discrediting, then arguably a violation of Article 134 would persist; however, they did not aver a clause 1 or 2 violation so omitting the required jurisdictional element, means that the specification fails to state an offense.

D. The Government Failed to Allege Every Factual Element Necessary

Fourth, the government also failed to allege all factual elements of a violation of Texas Penal Code Section 46.02. Pursuant to R.C.M. 307(c)(3), a specification is sufficient if it alleges every element of the charged offense expressly or by necessary implication. It is a violation of this provision to carry an illegal knife “if the person is not on the person’s own premises or premises under the person’s control; or inside of or directly en route to a motor vehicle that is owned by the person or under the person’s control” (Enclosure 2). At no place in the specification does the government allege factually that THE ACCUSED was either not on his own premises or at a premise not under his control at the time of his alleged violation.