CALL FOR A CONSULTATION : 253-317-8494
[…] The Specification alleges that THE ACCUSED supplied alcohol to THE COMPLAINING WITNESS, who was under 21 years of age at the time. The Specification lists as the situs of the offense, “at or near Kansas City, Missouri.” The Specification does not allege that the location of the offense was within the exclusive or concurrent federal jurisdiction of the United States.

The Specification, by its language, seems to indicate an attempt by the Government to employ the Assimilative Crimes Act (ACA), 18 USC 13, to assimilate Section 311.310.1 of the Missouri state code. That offense prohibits, among other things, providing alcohol to a person under 21 years of age.

The ACA states the following: “Whoever within or upon any of the places now existing or hereafter reserved or acquired as provided in section 7 of this title, or on, above, or below any portion of the territorial sea of the United States not within the jurisdiction of any State, Commonwealth, territory, possession, or district is guilty of any act or omission which, although not made punishable by any enactment of Congress, would be punishable if committed or omitted within the jurisdiction of the State, Territory, Possession, or District in which such place is situated, by the laws thereof in force at the time of such act or omission, shall be guilty of a like offense and subject to a like punishment.”

By its plain terms, the ACA prohibits on various kinds of Federal properties and lands those acts or omissions, which would be prohibited in the state or territory in which the Federal property or land sits.